Advertisement
Interface Masters Technologies has announced a new family of 1 Gigabit low profile Quad Port server adapters based on Intel's latest Ethernet controller, 82580 with support for Cavium Nitrox 16xx series SSL/IPSEC hardware acceleration and network bypass.

The Niagara 42x64 and Niagara 42x84 network interface cards are designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based Inline Networking Servers, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, SAN and NAS appliances, and IPS Systems, and Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS systems, and Analysis Probes. The Niagara 42x84 server adapters support SFP pluggable modules for Multi-Mode (SX), Single-Mode (LX) and copper (TX).

The new Niagara 42x64 and 42x84 Quad Port 1 Gigabit NICs are based on the latest 1 GbE Quad MAC/PHY, Intel 82580, which provides PCI-e 2.0 (5 GT/s) support, low power 2.7W operation, per packet time-stamping, and intelligent queue support (including virtual machine data queues) optimized for multi-core processors. The Intel 82580 also offers VLAN tag insertion, stripping and packet filtering for up to 4096 VLAN tags, Transmit and receive IP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading capabilities and extensive power management features.

In addition, the controller possesses specialized features including jumbo frame size of 9.5 KB, load-balancing of network traffic flow, IPv6 Offloading, Receive Side Scaling (RSS), and Direct Cache Access. Intel 82580 has broad OS support including Windows, Linux, Free BSD, VMware ESX, XEN and Hyper-V.

Cavium's highly regarded Cavium Nitrox 16xx security and hardware acceleration chip family enhances the Niagara 42x64 and 42x84 by providing SSL, IPSec, TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation on chip. Both NICs are available with CN1605, CN1610, CN1615 or CN1620. The Cavium Nitrox 16xx chip family enables 2.5Gbps (RC4+MD5) SSL throughput, 2.5Gbps (AES/3DES+SHA1) IPsec or CCMP wireless packet processing and up to 17k RSA 1024 bit exponent with CRT.

Niagara 42x64 and Niagara 42x84 provide features that are essential in today's data centers:

* Intel 82580 Quad MAC/PHY Ethernet controller

* PCI-e x4 Gen 2.0. Peak bandwidth 8 Gb/s on PCI Express bus

* Handles 4 Gigabit per second traffic load

* Four SFP Transceivers or 4 RJ-45 connectors. Multi Mode Fiber (SX), Single Mode Fiber (LX) and Copper (RJ45) support

* Choice of Cavium Nitrox security chips CN1605, CN1610, CN1615 or CN1620

* Low profile form factor

* 2.7W maximum power

* RoHS Compliant, EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications

* Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472.

Niagara 42x64 and Niagara 42x84 are designed for system integrators and server providers that support the Telecommunications, ISP, IT Network Security, UTM, Storage Area Networks (SAN), Intrusion Detection & Prevention and WAN Acceleration markets. The Niagara 42x64 will be available for evaluation in late November for qualified projects and will be in full production early December 2010.

Advertisement
Advertisement