Advertisement
Product Releases
Advertisement

Optical Transceivers Combine High-Density and Low-Power Benefits of Parallel Modules

Thu, 03/03/2011 - 9:03am

LISTED UNDER:

Tyco Electronics (TE) launches new highly-compact 40-Gbps QSFP+ optical transceivers - parallel fiber optical modules with four independent optical transmit and receive channels for increased board density. This extension to TE’s QSFP product portfolio for the broad Ethernet and InfiniBand standards marketplace combines the high-density and low-power benefits of parallel modules with some of the key advantages normally associated with SFP+ based modules, such as digital diagnostic monitoring for improved systems management.

The QSFP+ optical transceivers can be used in switches, routers, data centers and other Ethernet applications where they provide more than 60 percent increase in faceplate PCB density and simplify heat management through reduced power consumption (power dissipation of 0.8W) of more than 50 percent compared to the use of four individual SFP+ modules. Offering a digital diagnostic monitoring interface, the new transceivers allow customers to easily manage and monitor key module parameters of a system through alarm and warning flags for module performance.

QSFP+ MSA- and SFF-8436-compatible, the transceivers are electrically hot-pluggable allowing for port population on demand and in the field. The latch mechanism eases insertion into board-mounted cages and optical connectivity is enabled via industry standard MPO/MTP-terminated fiber ribbon.

The QSFP+ optical transceivers will be part of a live interoperability industry demonstration at the Ethernet Alliance booth #1253 at OFC/NFOEC 2011. For more product information, visit: http://www.te.com/products/QSFPplus-Transceivers or contact the TE Product Information Center at 800-522-6752.

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading