Advertisement
News
Advertisement

Molex Technologies Support MXC Fiber Optic Interface

Fri, 05/02/2014 - 8:42am
Molex Incorporated

LISTED UNDER:

MXC Optical Interconnect. Photo Credit: Molex IncorporatedVersaBeam and silicon photonic products highlighted at Molex booth 3863, OFC 2014

Lisle, IL – Molex has announced that its VersaBeam expanded beam ferrule technology and single-mode silicon photonic active optical products will support the new MXC fiber optic interface. These and other Molex high-speed, high-density data transmission technologies will be featured at booth 3863, OFC 2014 being held March 11-13 in San Francisco.

Supporting up to 64 optical fibers, the MXC plug and panel mount receptacle interface offers reduced component counts, as well as a 15 percent physical density improvement. Planned MXC products will include patch cords, MPO- and LC-to-MXC conversion cables, trunk cables and panel mount receptacles in single- and multi-mode fiber types.

Molex high-speed silicon photonics optical products with MXC plug connectors will support transmission distances of up to 4km using single-mode fiber.  Molex VersaBeam expanded beam MT ferrule technology provides users with ease of use by expanding the optical beam diameter and eliminating fiber-to-fiber contact within the connector. Additionally, VersaBeam ferrule technology greatly reduces fiber damage and cleaning requirements in the field, while improving dust and debris resistance compared to standard fiber interfaces.

For more information, visit www.molex.com/link/mxcoptical.html

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading